Paver plant for sale in pakistan

Paver Plant Machine Price in Pakistan โ€“ Industrial Buyer Guide (2026)

H1: Paver Plant Machine Price in Pakistan โ€“ Complete Manufacturing & Investment Guide

Pakistan me paver blocks ki demand ab sirf urban roads tak limited nahi rahi. Aaj DHA housing schemes, commercial plazas, parking areas, industrial yards aur even farmhouses tak interlocking pavers ka use standard ban chuka hai. Isi demand ne paver plant machine ko ek strong industrial investment bana diya hai.

Silver Steel Mills jaise manufacturers Pakistan me aisi machines design kar rahe hain jo local material, local labor aur harsh working conditions me continuous production de sakti hain.

Is article me hum sirf price nahi, balkay real factory-level breakdown samjhenge: machine specs, production system, cost structure aur actual profit potential.


H2: Paver Plant Machine Price in Pakistan (Real Market Range)

Pakistan me paver plant machine price fixed nahi hota, kyun ke system configuration aur automation level decide karta hai total cost.

Machine TypeProduction LevelPrice Range (PKR)
Manual / Semi Block & Paver Unit500โ€“1500 pavers/day18 โ€“ 30 lakh
Semi Automatic Paver Plant1500โ€“3500 pavers/day30 โ€“ 55 lakh
Automatic Paver Plant (SSM-15 Type)4000โ€“7000 pavers/day40 โ€“ 80 lakh
Fully Industrial Plant8000+ pavers/day80 lakh โ€“ 1.5 crore

๐Ÿ‘‰ Example:
Silver Steel Mills ka SSM-15 Auto Single Plant (real quotation based system) approx 41,00,000 PKR me market me place hota hai, jo 100โ€“110 pallets/hour production tak support karta hai.


H2: Machine Overview (Industrial Understanding)

Paver plant machine actually ek complete production line hoti hai, sirf โ€œpress machineโ€ nahi hoti. Is system me:

  • Aggregate storage hopper
  • Concrete mixer
  • Conveyor system
  • Hydraulic press unit
  • Vibration system
  • Mould unit
  • Pallet handling system

ye sab integrated hota hai.

Silver Steel Mills ke systems me imported gears, hydraulic pumps aur vibration motors use hote hain jisse production stable rehta hai.


H2: Technical Specifications (Real Factory Data)

H3: SSM-15 Paver Plant Key Specs

  • Production cycle: 25โ€“35 seconds
  • Output: 100โ€“110 pallets/hour
  • Hydraulic pressure system: 20 HP pump
  • Vibration system: 20 HP (10×2 motors)
  • Mixer motor: 20 HP
  • Total power load: ~63 HP
  • Product height range: 50mm โ€“ 200mm
  • Pallet size: 650 x 750 mm

๐Ÿ‘‰ Real factory observation:
Is level par machine 1 shift me easily 5000โ€“6000 pavers produce kar leti hai agar material supply continuous ho.


H2: Electricity Requirements

Paver plant ka power consumption industrial category me aata hai.

Average Load:

  • 45 HP โ€“ 80 HP depending on model
  • 3-phase industrial connection required
  • Generator backup strongly recommended (especially Punjab/Sindh areas where voltage fluctuation common hai)

๐Ÿ‘‰ Practical issue:
Agar voltage unstable ho to vibration quality impact hoti hai aur block density weak ho sakti hai.


H2: Labor Requirements (Real Factory Setup)

Semi automatic plant me labor dependency moderate hoti hai.

PositionQuantity
Machine operator1โ€“2
Mixer operator1
Material loader2
Curing workers3โ€“5
Packing & shifting2

๐Ÿ‘‰ Total: 7โ€“10 workers per shift

Fully automatic plant me labor 30โ€“40% kam ho jata hai.


H2: Area Requirement (Factory Layout)

Plant TypeArea Required
Small setup5โ€“10 marla
Medium plant1โ€“2 kanal
Industrial plant3โ€“5 kanal

Important point:

Paver business me curing yard sab se important hota hai. Production se zyada space curing blocks consume karte hain.


H2: Raw Materials Used

Pakistan me locally available material use hota hai:

  • Cement (OPC 43/53 grade)
  • Crush (3/8 or 5/8)
  • River sand
  • Stone dust
  • Fly ash (cost reduction option)

๐Ÿ‘‰ Industrial ratio usually:
1 cement : 3 sand : 2 crush (application ke hisaab se change hota hai)


H2: Manufacturing Process (Factory Workflow)

Paver production ek continuous mechanical process hai:

Step-by-step flow:

  1. Material batching (manual or semi automatic)
  2. Mixer blending (uniform concrete mix)
  3. Conveyor feeding into hopper
  4. Hydraulic pressing into mould
  5. Vibration compaction
  6. Pallet ejection
  7. Curing (7โ€“14 days standard)
  8. Storage & dispatch

๐Ÿ‘‰ Real insight:
Curing quality directly product strength decide karti hai, machine nahi.


H2: Production Capacity vs Reality

Machine TypeTheoretical OutputReal Factory Output
Semi manual1000โ€“2000/day800โ€“1500/day
Semi auto2500โ€“4000/day2000โ€“3500/day
SSM-15 automatic6000+/day4500โ€“6500/day

๐Ÿ‘‰ Gap kyun hota hai?

  • material delay
  • labor inefficiency
  • curing space limitation

H2: Business Profit Potential (Pakistan Market)

Example calculation (realistic factory model):

  • Daily production: 5000 pavers
  • Selling price: 25โ€“45 PKR per paver (design & size dependent)
  • Cost per unit: 15โ€“25 PKR

Daily profit:

~50,000 to 120,000 PKR

Monthly profit:

~12 lakh to 30 lakh PKR

๐Ÿ‘‰ High profit cases:
Contract-based supply (DHA, housing societies) me profit aur zyada hota hai.


H2: Maintenance Guide (Real Factory Experience)

Industrial machines failure ka main reason maintenance negligence hota hai.

Daily checks:

  • Hydraulic oil level
  • Vibration bolts tightness
  • Mould alignment
  • Conveyor belt tension

Weekly:

  • Bearing lubrication
  • Hydraulic filter cleaning

Monthly:

  • Electrical panel inspection
  • Gearbox oil check

๐Ÿ‘‰ Important:
Imported hydraulic pumps ko overheating se bachana production life increase karta hai.


H2: Comparison Table โ€“ Semi Auto vs Automatic Plant

FeatureSemi AutomaticAutomatic Plant
InvestmentMediumHigh
LaborMediumLow
Production stabilityGoodExcellent
MaintenanceEasyModerate
ROI speedFastMedium-fast

H2: Market Demand in Pakistan

Pakistan me paver demand rapidly increase ho rahi hai due to:

  • Smart city projects
  • DHA expansion phases
  • Industrial zones development
  • Parking area conversions
  • Road beautification projects

Lahore, Karachi aur Islamabad me paver usage standard civil requirement ban chuka hai.


H2: Future Industry Trends

Next 5โ€“10 years me paver industry me ye changes expected hain:

  • Fully automatic robotic plants increase honge
  • Eco-friendly fly ash pavers ka use barhega
  • Export demand Middle East me increase hogi
  • Smart molds aur CNC design systems adopt honge
  • Energy-efficient hydraulic systems standard banenge

H2: Buyer Guide (Factory Owner Perspective)

Agar aap paver plant purchase karna chahte hain to sirf price par focus na karein.

Check list:

  • Steel structure thickness
  • Hydraulic pump brand & PSI rating
  • Mould quality (CNC cut preferred)
  • After-sales service availability
  • Spare parts local market availability
  • Installation support

๐Ÿ‘‰ Real advice:
Cheap machine long-term me zyada loss deti hai due to downtime aur repair cost.


H2: FAQs

Q1: Paver plant machine price in Pakistan kitna hai?

Price 18 lakh se 1.5 crore tak jata hai depending on automation level aur capacity.

Q2: SSM-15 plant kitna production deta hai?

Approx 5000โ€“7000 pavers per day under proper operation.

Q3: Kya paver business profitable hai?

Haan, agar proper contracts aur consistent production ho to ye high-margin industrial business hai.

Q4: Kya fly ash pavers bana sakte hain?

Yes, modern machines fly ash aur cement mix dono support karti hain.

Q5: Minimum space kitni chahiye?

Small setup ke liye 5โ€“10 marla aur industrial plant ke liye 1โ€“5 kanal required hota hai.

The infrastructure shift across Pakistan is no longer a prediction; it is an active floor reality. From municipal walkways managed by the Lahore Development Authority (LDA) and extensive parking plazas in DHA Karachi, to heavy-duty logistical service bays along the China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC) networks, interlocking concrete paversโ€”locally called tuff tilesโ€”have permanently replaced traditional asphalt and clay bricks.

For commercial investors, setting up a mechanized precast yard offers an exceptionally stable, weather-independent industrial business. However, navigating the machinery market to evaluate a true paver plant machine price in Pakistan can be highly deceptive for buyers who evaluate machinery based on fresh paint rather than steel specifications and hydraulic engineering.

As active manufacturers at Silver Steel Mills (SSM), we believe in radical transparency. Cheap, non-engineered roadside workshops often quote deceptively low prices by using structural scrap from ship-breaking yards and masking the flaws with body filler. This comprehensive guide breaks down actual market pricing tiers, mechanical specifications, raw material footprints, and the real-world operational economics required to run a high-yield, lab-compliant paver factory in Pakistan.


1. Concrete Paver Market Demand & Industry Trends in Pakistan

The structural demand for precast paving blocks is dictated by localized construction economics. A high-density concrete paver eliminates the recurring patching costs of asphalt, handles heavy axle loads without rutting, and allows immediate underground utility access simply by lifting and replacing the interlocking units.

Critical Industry Trends Shaping the Market:

  • The High-PSI Enforcement: Government consultants, corporate developers, and housing scheme inspectors no longer accept weak, hand-pressed pavers. Modern contracts legally enforce strict minimum thresholdsโ€”typically 5,000 PSI to 7,000 PSI for vehicular interlocking tuff tiles. Hitting these strengths uniformly requires heavy hydraulic compaction combined with high-frequency synchronized vibration.
  • The Move to Face-Mix (Dual Layer) Production: To save on expensive oxide pigments, the market has shifted entirely toward dual-layer machines. These plants press a rugged, uncolored grey concrete base layer, immediately topped with a thin, vibrant, UV-stabilized 6mm colored face-mix.
  • Complete Digital Batching Automation: With labor costs rising and manual mixing prone to human error, modern yards are installing automated hopper bins with digital load cells to guarantee precise aggregate weight ratios for every single batch.

2. Unmasking the Paver Plant Machine Price Tiers in Pakistan

When evaluating a paver plant machine price in Pakistan, you are paying for structural deadweight, hydraulic flow capacity, and the automation tier. In the local market, prices generally fall into three distinct commercial categories:

Tier 1: Small-Scale & Startup Automated Plants (Rs. 4,100,000 to Rs. 6,500,000)

  • Target Models: SSM 15 Auto Single / SSM 18 Heavy-Duty
  • What’s Included: Core vibro-compression machine (single portion), primary pan mixer, basic conveyor belts, and a single-trolley manual or semi-auto pallet handling layout.
  • Best For: Regional town markets, brick kiln owners transitioning to precast, or small-scale local commercial contractors.

Tier 2: Mid-Tier Commercial Dual-Layer Lines (Rs. 10,000,000 to Rs. 16,000,000)

  • Target Models: SSM 24 / SSM 28 Automated Systems
  • What’s Included: Dual-hopper core machine (for authentic face-mix tuff tiles), automatic vertical pallet stacker, twin concrete pan mixers, and a 3-bin aggregate batching plant fitted with electronic load cell scales.
  • Best For: Industrial yard owners bidding on defense housing contracts, municipal tenders, and high-volume commercial plazas.

Tier 3: Mega-Scale Infrastructure Complexes (Rs. 25,000,000+)

  • Target Models: SSM 50 Mega Automatic
  • What’s Included: Dual-portion heavy pressing station, high-speed multi-tier double trolley system, industrial planetary mixers, automated pigment dosing feeders, and heavy-duty automated packaging tracks.
  • Best For: Tier-1 infrastructure developers, multinational engineering firms, and high-capacity manufacturing centers operating continuous multi-shift operations.

3. Machine Classifications & Engineering Specifications

Selecting the correct model configuration dictates your entire factory layout and target market segment. At Silver Steel Mills, we construct industrial-grade plants utilizing certified, brand-new prime steel plates (14mm to 24mm thick) paired with imported, hard-chrome vertical guide shafts to withstand extreme daily stress cycles.

SSM 18 (Heavy-Duty Single Portion Plant)

A highly rugged compaction unit optimized for regional commercial markets.

  • Compaction Hydraulics: Fitted with a heavy-duty, 21-gallon pump delivering up to 10,000 PSI of working pressure, backed by an integrated hydraulic oil cooling system.
  • Vibration System: 20 HP high-frequency vibration capacity.
  • Pallet Configuration: Uses a 32″ ร— 30″ wooden pallet layout, pressing 18 interlocking tuff tiles per drop.

SSM 24 & SSM 28 (Double Layer Automated Systems)

The commercial standard for high-volume factories producing dual-layer tuff tiles (pigmented face-mix with a high-strength concrete base) and load-bearing structural blocks.

  • Material Management: Includes an automated double-layer material feeding system and heavy-duty vertical pallet stackers.
  • Power Drive Configuration: Equipped with a 30 HP hydraulic pump motor and dual 20 HP vibration motors (40 HP total vibration capacity).
  • Batching Integration (SSM 28): Features a fully automated 3-hopper aggregate batching plant with digital weight-scale conveyor belts.

SSM 35 & SSM 50 (Mega-Scale Automated Complexes)

The pinnacle of precast engineering in Pakistan, custom-built for high-capacity commercial suppliers.

  • System Integration: Features dual-portion material distribution, pneumatic aggregate gates, twin industrial mixers, and multi-tier double trolley automated transport handling.
  • Performance Benchmark: Operates at an extreme structural compaction range, delivering certified 6,000 to 7,000 PSI tuff tiles and pavers easily.

Technical Specifications & Connected Power Matrix

The table below details the electrical and hydraulic specifications across the core Silver Steel Mills machinery line, providing your site engineers with the necessary data for transformer sizing and factory floor planning.

Technical ParameterSSM 15 SingleSSM 18 Heavy-DutySSM 24 Double LayerSSM 28 Batching LineSSM 50 Mega Plant
Hydraulic Pump Power20 HP20 HP30 HP30 HP40 HP
Vibration Table Motors20 HP20 HP40 HP (20 HP ร— 2)40 HP60 HP (30 HP ร— 2)
Primary Mixer Motor20 HP20 HP30 HP40 HP40 HP (30 kW)
Secondary Face-Mix MixerN/AN/A10 HP10 HP10 HP
Conveyors & Stacker Drives3 HP11 HP15 HP15 HP21 HP
Batching Plant DriveN/AN/A10 HP10 HP10 HP
Total Plant Connected Load63 HP63 HP135 HP145 HP182 HP
Hydraulic Tank Capacity400 Liters450 Liters600 Liters550 Liters800 Liters
Standard Pallet Footprint650ร—750ร—28 mm32″ ร— 30″30″ ร— 42″35″ ร— 42″38″ ร— 45″

4. Production Capacity Profiles (8-Hour Shift)

Your daily output determines your cash flow and capacity to fulfill commercial orders on schedule. The table below outlines real-world production capacities over a standard 8-hour shift, operating at a realistic 85% plant floor efficiency.

Machine Model Configuration60mm Interlocking Tiles (Uni / Double-Hex)80mm Heavy Industrial PaversSquare Foot (SFT) Equivalent Yield
SSM 15 Auto Single2,500 UnitsNot Recommended~550 SFT
SSM 18 Heavy-Duty3,500 โ€“ 4,000 Units2,200 Units~850 SFT
SSM 24 Industrial Tier8,000 โ€“ 10,000 Units6,000 Units~2,100 SFT
SSM 35 Automated Line28,000 Units18,000 Units~6,000 SFT
SSM 50 Mega Automatic40,000 Units26,000 Units~8,800 SFT

5. Factory Area & Infrastructure Layout Requirements

Setting up a factory without calculating spatial workflows and utility thresholds creates severe internal logistical bottlenecks. Concrete paver factories require substantial storage space because finished products must be water-cured over multiple days before shipping.

Spatial Allocation Matrix:

  • Land Footprint: You need a minimum of 3 to 4 Kanals for a basic semi-automatic installation. For large industrial configurations featuring a complete aggregate batching plant and multi-tier curing yards, a minimum of 1 Acre (8 Kanals) is highly recommended.
  • Layout Streamlining: The site must follow a strict, one-way linear progression. Raw aggregates must be discharged at the rear near the batching hoppers, moving forward to the mixing station, into the core molding press, out to the initial 24-hour green setting zone, and finally to the water-sprinkling curing yard and loading bay.
[Raw Material Stockpile] โž” [Digital Batching Hoppers] โž” [Twin Pan Mixers] โž” [Vibro-Compression Core] โž” [Vertical Stacker System] โž” [Water Sprinkler Curing Tracks]
  • Floor Engineering: The production core demands a level, steel-reinforced concrete foundation (6-inch to 8-inch thickness) layered with high-density rubber damping pads beneath the machine base. This isolates the high-frequency vibration table, preventing long-term structural cracks in your factory floor.

Electricity & Utilities:

  • Grid Load Requirements: Smaller manual or single-portion setups run on a 3-phase commercial connection of 40 kW to 50 kW. Large automated systems require a 3-Phase B2 Industrial Tariff connection ranging from 100 kW to 150 kW. Factory owners must install a dedicated 150-200 kVA substation transformer on-site to handle peak motor startup currents without voltage drops.
  • The Diesel Generator Mandate: Grid load shedding can ruin a concrete mix mid-cycle. If power fails while a semi-dry concrete mix is rotating inside your pan mixer, the batch will set within twenty minutes, locking up and destroying the mixing blades. A backup 60 kVA to 200 kVA diesel generator (Perkins or Cummins core) is a mandatory safety net.

6. Raw Materials & Advanced Dual-Layer Mix Designs

To hit the 5,000+ PSI thresholds demanded by institutional contracts, your mix design must use clean, well-graded angular aggregates rather than smooth river sand.

Material Selection Criteria:

  1. Coarse Aggregates (Chips / Bajri): $1/4$-inch down fine crushed stone chips, sized strictly between 3mm and 8mm. Avoid smooth, round river gravel; aggregates must be angular to lock together tightly under hydraulic pressure. Source from Sargodha, Margalla, or Hub quarries depending on your province.
  2. Fine Aggregates (Stone Dust): Clean, fine stone dust passing through a No. 4 sieve. This component fills internal voids between larger stone chips, maximizing final paver density.
  3. River Sand (Lawrencepur Coarse or equivalent): Must be well-graded and thoroughly screened to remove silt and organic clay; high silt levels weaken the cement bond, causing tiles to peel and pit over time.
  4. Cement Matrix: Ordinary Portland Cement (OPC) Grade 42.5 or 52.5 from high-performance regional plants (Lucky, Maple Leaf, Bestway).
  5. Top Layer Pigmentation: For authentic dual-layer tuff tiles, use imported UV-resistant iron oxide pigments (German or high-grade global brands). Cheap pigments fade under intense sunlight within a year, leading to client disputes and rejected projects.

Dual-Layer Mix Matrix Model (For 60mm 5,000+ PSI Pavers)

  • Base-Mix Structural Body: 1 Part Cement : 2 Parts Fine Stone Dust : 2.5 Parts Coarse Chips (3-8mm) : 0.5 Parts Sand. The moisture content must be strictly semi-dry (6% to 8% total water mass). If the mix is too wet, the blocks will sag when demolded. If it is too dry, internal structural cohesion fails.
  • Face-Mix Top Coating (6mm Top Layer): 1 Part White/Grey Cement : 2 Parts Ultra-Fine Screened Sand/Quartz Dust : Premium Iron Oxide Pigment (typically 4% to 5% of cement weight). This layer is mixed with a slightly higher moisture content to achieve a smooth, closed surface finish that seals out rainwater.

7. The Step-by-Step Manufacturing Process

  1. Weigh-Batching: Raw aggregates are loaded into the batching hoppers via wheel loader, where electronic load cells weigh the sand and stone dust precisely by weight before transferring them onto the conveyor belt.
  2. Synchronized Mixing: Aggregates enter the primary pan mixer for a 90-second dry blend. Water and cement are accurately added next, mixing for another 2 minutes until the semi-dry base concrete is uniform. Concurrently, the smaller secondary mixer processes the colored face-mix.
  3. Dual-Layer Mold Filling: The automated pallet feeder slides a clean pallet under the molding station. The machine moves the colored face-mix drawer forward first, spreading a thin 6mm layer into the bottom of the tuff tile mold. The main base-mix drawer follows immediately, filling the rest of the mold cavity with high-strength structural concrete.
  4. High-Compaction Pressing: The top tamper head descends under high hydraulic pressure while the dual vibration tables engage at 4,500 RPM. This intense energy expels all micro-air pockets in 6 to 9 seconds, bonding the two distinct concrete layers into a single high-density paver.
  5. Ejection & Vertical Stacking: The hydraulic cylinders strip the mold box upward. The chain conveyor moves the finished pallet into a vertical stacker, where a forklift operator transfers the stacked pallets directly to the setting pad.
  6. Controlled Misting Curing: The tiles sit undisturbed on their pallets for the first 24 to 48 hours for initial hydration. They are then stripped from the pallets, stacked in dense cubes, and cured under a continuous water sprinkler or misting array for 7 to 14 days to ensure the cement reaches its full rated design strength.

8. Operational Labor Layout per Shift

Even with fully automated PLC touchscreen systems, your floor crew must function like a well-oiled gear to maintain maximum cycle speeds and minimize material waste.

Staff Position RoleSSM 18 SetupSSM 24 / 28 Automated LineSSM 35 / 50 Mega Complex
Plant Foreman / Chief Operator1 Professional1 Professional2 Specialized Engineers
Batching & Mixer Crew2 Workers2 Workers2 Automated Station Operators
Forklift & Loader Drivers1 Certified Driver2 Certified Drivers2 Experienced Drivers
Yard Curing & Stacking Crew4 Laborers6 Laborers10 Laborers
Color Dosing HelpersN/A2 Manual Dosing AssistantsAutomated Color Dosing Feeder
Total Floor Personnel7 Crew Members13 Crew Members17 Crew Members

9. Plant Economics & Business Profit Potential

To evaluate true operating margins, let’s look at the production economics of an automated commercial plant running an SSM 35 setup processing high-strength 60mm interlocking tuff tiles.

Cost Analysis per Square Foot (SFT)

A standard square foot consists of approximately 4.5 pieces of interlocking tiles.

  • Raw Materials Cost (OPC Cement, Graded Dust, Chips, Pigment Top Layer): Rs. 54.00
  • Direct Plant Labor Wages: Rs. 6.50
  • Electricity Grid Consumption / Backup Generator Diesel Allowance: Rs. 5.50
  • Hydraulic Fluid Depredation, Wear Spares, & Lubricant Allowances: Rs. 2.00
  • Total Manufacturing Cost per SFT: Rs. 68.00

Market Pricing & Monthly Revenue Analysis

A high-density, lab-certified 6,000 PSI commercial tuff tile commands a wholesale market price of Rs. 95 to Rs. 115 per SFT when supplied directly to premium housing schemes or government contracts.

  • Net Profit Margin per SFT: Rs. 32.00 (Assuming a conservative contract price of Rs. 100.00 per SFT)
  • Daily Yield Statement: Producing 6,000 SFT per shift yields a daily net operating profit of Rs. 192,000.
  • Monthly Income Statement (25 Operational Days): Returns a gross monthly profit of Rs. 4,800,000. After subtracting monthly administrative costs and working capital overheads (~Rs. 855,000), the net profit allows for a full return on your machinery capital investment within 10 to 14 months.

10. Preventative Maintenance Protocols for Plant Longevity

Abrasive stone dust and cement particles can mix with grease to form a grinding paste that can score hydraulic rams and accelerate valve wear if maintenance is neglected.

  • The Daily Evening Pressure Wash: Wash down the pan mixer liners, core mold cavities, and tamper heads at the end of every shift. Hardened concrete residue inside the mold changes its internal dimensions, leading to irregular tile sizes that will fail dimensional inspections.
  • Hydraulic System Fluid Care: Replace your hydraulic oil (Grade 68) after the first 500 hours of initial operation to flush out manufacturing particles, and every 2,500 hours thereafter. Ensure the oil temperature stays below 60ยฐC to protect internal valve seals from cracking and leaking.
  • Vibration Shaft Greasing: Pump high-temperature industrial grease into the eccentric table shafts every morning before powering up the motors. Check all core frame structural fasteners weekly; high-frequency vibration can loosen heavy bolts over time.

11. Side-by-Side Manufacturer Comparison Matrix

Feature ParametersSilver Steel Mills (Export Engineering)Cheap Roadside Workshops
Main Frame Steel SourceCertified, Brand-New Prime Steel PlatesRe-rolled Scrap / Rusted Ship-breaking Plates
Hydraulic SystemsBrand-New High-Pressure (10,000 PSI Capability)Refurbished Valves & Used Gear Pumps
Vibration Table DesignSynchronized High-Frequency (4,500+ RPM)Unsynchronized Eccentric Shakers
Product Compressive StrengthHigh PSI (3,000 to 7,000 Lab-Compliant)Low PSI (Often fails under structural load tests)
Spare Parts & SupportOff-the-Shelf Local Spares & Dedicated EngineersNo Warranties, Mismatched Parts, Long Downtimes

12. Buyer Guidance: Sourcing Without Getting Scammed

When shopping for a paver plant machine in Pakistan, your biggest protection is on-site verification.

The Gadani Ship-Scrap Fraud

The single biggest scam in Pakistan’s machinery market involves the steel frame itself. Cheap local fabricators purchase low-cost, rusted, re-rolled steel plates or decommissioned metal from ship-breaking yards. They weld these plates into machine frames, apply a thick layer of body filler, and spray it with shiny paint. Under the extreme force of a 4,500 RPM vibration table, this brittle, re-rolled metal develops structural stress fractures within months. Always demand to visit your manufacturerโ€™s shop floor to inspect the raw, unpainted steel plates before fabrication begins.

Used “Kabli” Hydraulics

To lower their production costs, unauthorized workshops install second-hand, refurbished hydraulic pumps and control valves sourced from scrap markets. These used components lose pressure as the hydraulic oil heats up, causing tile densities and dimensions to fluctuate. At Silver Steel Mills, we fit our plants exclusively with brand-new industrial hydraulic assemblies to ensure consistent, reliable compression cycles.


13. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q1: Can I make standard hollow blocks and interlocking tuff tiles on the same machine?

Yes. All Silver Steel Mills plants feature completely interchangeable mold boxes. By unbolting your interlocking paver mold and dropping in a hollow block or solid brick mold, you can easily adapt your production lineup to match current market demand.

Q2: Why are the top surfaces of my tuff tiles peeling off after a few months?

Top layer peeling indicates a failure in the face-mix bond. This usually happens if the top face-mix layer is applied after the base concrete has already started to dry, or if the sand used in your face-mix contains high silt levels that weaken the cement matrix.

Q3: What type of production pallet is best for commercial paver manufacturing?

Seasoned wooden pallets work well for initial setups. However, due to continuous water exposure in the curing yard, they can eventually warp. High-density PVC or composite pallets stay flat over long-term use, ensuring your tiles maintain a perfectly level base during the critical initial setting phase.

Q4: Is it possible to launch this factory using a domestic electricity connection?

No. High-pressure hydraulic pumps and large industrial mixers require a stable commercial 3-phase connection (B1 or B2 industrial tariff level) to handle motor starting currents without hazardous voltage drops.


14. Future Industry Trends in Pakistan (2026โ€“2030)

The precast landscape is rapidly professionalizing. Manual, non-engineered yards are closing down because corporate and municipal buyers now demand laboratory test certificates before approving material deliveries. Furthermore, the market is moving toward complete line integration, where automated stackers and pallet wrap networks handle packaging, allowing operators to transition to zero-touch production floors.

Partner with Silver Steel Mills

An industrial paver plant is a long-term capital investment. Saving a small amount upfront on a substandard machine from an unverified workshop usually leads to ongoing downtime, wasted material, and rejected commercial contracts.

At Silver Steel Mills, we design and engineer heavy-duty industrial machinery built to last. Our technical team works with you through every phase of your project: from mapping out land layouts and foundation specifications to final machinery commissioning, custom mold design, and operator training.

Paver Plant Machine Price in Pakistan: Complete Buyer’s Guide 2026

By Silver Steel Mills โ€“ Manufacturing Paver Plants Since 2005

I still remember the first paver plant we sold.

It was 2008. A customer from DHA Lahore came to our factory. He said, “Bhai, DHA mein ab gray paver band ho rahe hain. Red and brown pavers lagein ge. Machine hai?”

We had to build it for him. That was our SSM-18 prototype.

Today, paver plants are everywhere. Housing societies don’t want plain concrete anymore. They want colored interlocking pavers for driveways, walkways, parks, and commercial plazas.

But here’s the problem I see every week.

Someone calls me and says, “Paver plant kitne ka hai?”

I ask, “Single layer ya double layer?”

They say, “Kya farq hai?”

That’s why I’m writing this. Because if you buy the wrong machine, you cannot make the pavers the market actually wants.

Let me explain everything you need to know about paver plant machine prices in Pakistan. Real numbers. Real specifications. No brochure nonsense.

Semantic Keywords: Paver plant machine price Pakistan, color paver machine cost, double layer paver plant, interlocking paver machine, SSM paver plant


1. Introduction: What Is a Paver Plant and Why Do You Need One

A paver plant is a concrete block making machine specifically designed to produce paving tiles (pavers). The key difference from a standard block machine is the double layer system โ€“ a base layer of strong concrete and a top layer of colored concrete.

Why pavers instead of traditional paving:

Traditional Paving (Concrete cast in place)Pavers
Cracks over timeIndividual units โ€“ one crack doesn’t spread
Difficult to repairReplace individual pavers
Plain grey onlyMultiple colors and patterns
Requires curing on siteCured at factory โ€“ ready to lay
Lower initial costHigher initial cost, lower lifetime cost

Where pavers are used in Pakistan:

ApplicationPaver TypeColor Preference
Housing society drivewaysInterlocking, 60mm thickRed, brown, charcoal
Commercial plazasLarge format, 80mm thickGrey, charcoal
Parks and walkwaysDecorative, 50mm thickRed, yellow, mixed
Gas stationsHeavy duty, 80-100mm thickGrey
Factory floorsIndustrial, 100mm thickGrey
Street sidewalksStandard, 50mm thickGrey, red

Why paver demand is exploding in Pakistan:

ReasonExplanation
DHA and Bahria specificationsBoth require colored pavers for new phases
Brick kiln closuresPaver demand shifted from clay bricks to concrete
Rising middle classHomeowners want decorative driveways
Government tendersPWD, NESPAK specify pavers for sidewalks
Better marginsPavers sell for PKR 150-250 per sq ft vs PKR 80-120 for plain blocks

Real example: A client in Bahria Town Karachi bought an SSM-24 paver plant in 2024. He produces red and charcoal interlocking pavers. He sells directly to the housing authority. His profit per sq ft is PKR 80. He produces 5,000 sq ft per day. That is PKR 4 lakhs profit per day.


2. Paver Plant Machine Specifications: Single Layer vs Double Layer

This is the most important decision you will make.

Single layer paver machine:

FeatureDescription
How it worksOne layer of colored concrete throughout the paver
Color durabilityColor fades as the paver wears (after 2-3 years)
CostLower (PKR 20-35 lakhs for small machines)
Best forBudget projects, short-term applications

Double layer paver machine (recommended):

FeatureDescription
How it worksGrey base layer + thin colored top layer (3-5mm)
Color durabilityColor remains even as paver wears (top layer stays)
CostHigher (PKR 45 lakhs to 1.5 crore)
Best forHousing societies, government tenders, commercial projects

Why double layer is worth the extra cost:

FactorSingle LayerDouble Layer
Pigment cost per paverPKR 10-15 (full thickness)PKR 3-5 (only top layer)
Color fadeAfter 2-3 yearsAfter 10+ years
Acceptance in DHA/BahriaNo (specifically banned)Yes (required)
Tender eligibilityLimitedYes
Selling price per sq ftPKR 120-150PKR 180-250

The math: A double layer machine costs PKR 20-30 lakhs more than a single layer. But you save PKR 5-10 per paver in pigment cost. On 500,000 pavers (a medium housing scheme), your pigment saving alone is PKR 25-50 lakhs โ€“ more than the machine cost difference.

Silver Steel Mills double layer paver plants:

ModelTypePrice (PKR)Daily Capacity (sq ft)
SSM-18Double layer, semi-auto45,00,0002,000-2,500
SSM-24Double layer, automatic1,05,00,0004,000-5,000
SSM-28Double layer, auto with batching1,00,00,000+5,000-6,000
SSM-35Double layer, fully automatic1,50,00,000+7,000-8,000

What is included in an SSM paver plant:

ComponentSSM-18SSM-24SSM-28SSM-35
Main machine (double layer)YesYesYesYes
Base mixer (aggregate)Yes (20 Hp)Yes (30 Hp)Yes (30 Hp)Yes (30 Hp)
Color mixer (pigment)Yes (10 Hp)Yes (10 Hp)Yes (10 Hp)Yes (10 Hp)
Conveyor beltsYesYesYesYes
Pallet chain conveyorYesYesYesYes
Stacker systemNoYesYesYes
Batching systemNoOptionalYesYes
Digital load cellsNoNoOptionalYes
Mould (your size)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
Wooden palletsNoNoNoNo
InstallationYesYesYesYes

3. Production Capacity: Real Output for Paver Plants

Paver production is measured in square feet or number of tiles per day.

Common paver sizes and coverage:

Paver Size (inches)Pieces Per Square FootTypical Application
4″ x 8″ (rectangle)4.5Standard interlocking
6″ x 6″ (square)4Small walkways
8″ x 8″ (square)2.25Commercial plazas
12″ x 12″ (square)1Large format
6″ x 9″ (rectangle)2.7Medium traffic

SSM-18 daily production (8-hour shift):

Paver SizePieces Per PalletPallets Per HourDaily PiecesDaily Square Feet
4″ x 8″54 (6×9 grid)40-452,160-2,430480-540
6″ x 6″54 (6×9 grid)40-452,160-2,430540-600
8″ x 8″36 (6×6 grid)40-451,440-1,620640-720
12″ x 12″18 (3×6 grid)40-45720-810720-810

SSM-24 daily production (8-hour shift):

Paver SizePieces Per Pallet (30″x42″)Pallets Per HourDaily PiecesDaily Square Feet
4″ x 8″108 (9×12 grid)40-454,320-4,860960-1,080
6″ x 6″120 (10×12 grid)40-454,800-5,4001,200-1,350
8″ x 8″64 (8×8 grid)40-452,560-2,8801,140-1,280
12″ x 12″28 (4×7 grid)40-451,120-1,2601,120-1,260

SSM-35 daily production (8-hour shift):

Paver SizePieces Per Pallet (35″x48″)Pallets Per HourDaily PiecesDaily Square Feet
4″ x 8″126 (9×14 grid)50-556,300-6,9301,400-1,540
6″ x 6″140 (10×14 grid)50-557,000-7,7001,750-1,925
8″ x 8″81 (9×9 grid)50-554,050-4,4551,800-1,980
12″ x 12″35 (5×7 grid)50-551,750-1,9251,750-1,925

Meeting housing scheme demand:

Housing Scheme Size (houses)Pavers Needed (sq ft)Required Daily ProductionRecommended Machine
100 houses100,000-150,0005,000-7,500SSM-24
500 houses500,000-750,00010,000-15,000SSM-35 (double shift)
1,000 houses1,000,000-1,500,00020,000-30,000SSM-35 (double shift)

Real example: A DHA Phase 8 contract required 800,000 sq ft of red interlocking pavers. Delivery deadline: 60 days. Required daily production: 13,333 sq ft. The manufacturer used two SSM-35 machines running double shifts. They delivered on time.


4. Electricity Requirements for Paver Plants

Paver plants use more electricity than standard block machines because of the extra mixer and more powerful vibration.

SSM-18 power:

ComponentHP
Hydraulic pump20
Vibration motors (2)10+10
Base mixer20
Color mixer10
Conveyor3
Total73 HP

Daily consumption: 350-400 units. Monthly cost (PKR 35/unit, 25 days): PKR 3.0 โ€“ 3.5 lakhs.

SSM-24 power:

ComponentHP
Hydraulic pump30
Vibration motors (2)20+20
Base mixer30
Color mixer10
Conveyors6
Stacker10
Batching (optional)10
Total136 HP

Daily consumption: 600-700 units. Monthly cost: PKR 5.2 โ€“ 6.1 lakhs.

SSM-35 power:

ComponentHP
Hydraulic pump30
Vibration motors (2)20+20
Base mixer30
Color mixer10
Conveyors11
Stacker10
Batching10
Total141 HP

Daily consumption: 700-800 units. Monthly cost: PKR 6.1 โ€“ 7.0 lakhs.

Power requirements checklist for paver plants:

RequirementWhy
Three-phase connectionMandatory
Sanctioned load >80% of HPOtherwise breakers trip
Voltage stabilizer (20-30% oversized)Protects sensitive PLC from fluctuations
Generator backup (150-200 kVA for SSM-35)Load shedding stops color mixing โ€“ ruins batch
Separate circuit for color mixerPigment dosing requires stable voltage

Generator sizing:

MachineMinimum Generator (kVA)Recommended (kVA)
SSM-18100125
SSM-24150200
SSM-35200250

Karachi and Rawalpindi note: Both cities have voltage fluctuation issues. Do not skip the stabilizer. A fried PLC board costs PKR 2-5 lakhs and takes 2-4 weeks to replace.


5. Labor Requirements for Paver Plants

Paver production requires more skilled labor than block production because of color mixing and quality control.

SSM-18 labor (single shift, 7-8 people):

PositionNumberDaily Wage (PKR)Skills
Machine operator11,500 โ€“ 2,000Double layer process
Color mixer operator11,500 โ€“ 2,000Pigment dosing accuracy
Base mixer feeder11,000 โ€“ 1,300
Quality control11,200 โ€“ 1,800Checks color consistency, edges
Pallet handlers2800 โ€“ 1,000
Curing yard1-2700 โ€“ 900

SSM-24 labor (single shift, 10-12 people):

PositionNumberDaily Wage (PKR)Skills
Machine operator11,800 โ€“ 2,500Double layer + stacker system
Color mixer operator11,500 โ€“ 2,000
Base mixer feeder11,000 โ€“ 1,300
Quality control21,200 โ€“ 1,800Visual inspection of each pallet
Pallet handlers2-3800 โ€“ 1,000
Curing yard2700 โ€“ 900
Packaging2800 โ€“ 1,000For delivery

SSM-35 labor (single shift, 8-10 people, more automated):

PositionNumberDaily Wage (PKR)Skills
Control room operator12,500 โ€“ 4,000PLC, batching system
Color batching operator12,000 โ€“ 3,000Digital pigment dosing
Maintenance technician12,000 โ€“ 3,000Hydraulics, electrical
Quality control11,500 โ€“ 2,000
General laborers4-6800 โ€“ 1,000

The most important hire: Color mixer operator.

Pigment dosing must be accurate. Too little pigment = faded color. Too much pigment = wasted money (pigment is expensive). The operator must also clean the color mixer thoroughly between color changes. Red pigment residue in a batch of charcoal pavers ruins the whole batch.

Pay your color mixer operator well. PKR 2,000-3,000 per day is worth it to avoid PKR 2 lakhs of wasted material.


6. Area Requirements for Paver Plants

Paver plants need more space than block plants because:

  • Two mixers (base and color)
  • Pigment storage (clean, dry, separate)
  • More curing space (pavers are more delicate)
  • Finished goods storage (pavers need covered storage โ€“ sun fades color)

SSM-18 minimum land: 2-3 Kanal (10,000 โ€“ 15,000 sq ft)

AreaSize (sq ft)Notes
Machine foundation500 โ€“ 600
Base mixer area300 โ€“ 400
Color mixer area200 โ€“ 300Clean area โ€“ pigment dust
Raw material storage1,000 โ€“ 1,500Covered for cement
Pigment storage300 โ€“ 500Clean, dry, separate
Curing yard4,000 โ€“ 5,000Pavers need careful stacking
Finished goods (covered)2,000 โ€“ 3,000Sun fades color
Quality control200 โ€“ 300
Office/store300 โ€“ 400

SSM-24 minimum land: 5-6 Kanal (25,000 โ€“ 30,000 sq ft)

AreaSize (sq ft)Notes
Machine foundation700 โ€“ 900
Base mixer area500 โ€“ 700
Color mixer area300 โ€“ 400Clean room recommended
Raw material bays3,000 โ€“ 4,000Multiple bays for different aggregates
Pigment storage (AC recommended)500 โ€“ 800Pigments absorb moisture
Curing yard8,000 โ€“ 10,000
Finished goods (covered)4,000 โ€“ 5,000Forklift access
Quality control300 โ€“ 400
Workshop400 โ€“ 500
Office400 โ€“ 500

SSM-35 minimum land: 8-10 Kanal (40,000 โ€“ 50,000 sq ft)

AreaSize (sq ft)Notes
Main plant + batching2,500 โ€“ 3,500
Raw material bays5,000 โ€“ 8,000
Pigment storage (air-conditioned)500 โ€“ 800Critical โ€“ moisture ruins pigment
Curing yard15,000 โ€“ 20,000
Finished goods (covered)8,000 โ€“ 10,000
QC lab300 โ€“ 500For strength testing
Workshop500 โ€“ 800
Office500 โ€“ 800

Critical for paver plants: Covered finished goods storage.

Sunlight fades colored pavers within weeks. A stack of red pavers left in the sun for one month will turn pink. Contractors will reject them. Build a covered shed for finished goods. It is worth the investment.


7. Raw Materials for Pavers

Base layer materials (grey concrete):

MaterialSpecificationPer Sq Ft Cost (for 60mm paver)
Cement (OPC)Lucky, DG, Bestway, Maple LeafPKR 40-50
SandFine, washed, no saltPKR 10-15
Crush6mm to 9mm (smaller than blocks)PKR 15-20
WaterClean, low salinityPKR 1-2
Base layer totalPKR 66-87

Color layer materials (3-5mm thick):

MaterialSpecificationPer Sq Ft Cost
White cementFor bright colorsPKR 15-20
Fine sandVery fine, washedPKR 5-8
Marble dustFor smooth finishPKR 3-5
Pigment (iron oxide)Red, brown, charcoal, etc.PKR 5-10
WaterCleanPKR 1
Color layer totalPKR 29-44

Total raw material cost per sq ft (60mm paver):

Paver TypeRaw Material Cost (PKR/sq ft)
Grey paver (no color layer)66-87
Red paver (double layer)95-131
Charcoal paver95-131
Yellow/Green (more pigment)100-140

Pigment costs by color (PKR per kg):

ColorCostUsage per sq ftCost per sq ft
Red100-15050-80 grams5-12
Brown80-12050-80 grams4-10
Charcoal120-18040-60 grams5-11
Yellow150-20070-100 grams10-20
Green180-25070-100 grams13-25

Sourcing in Pakistan:

RegionBase Material CostPigment AvailabilityNotes
Lahore/PunjabLowGood (Lahore market)Best for cost
Rawalpindi/IslamabadMedium (Margalla crush costs more)GoodHigher transport cost
KarachiHigh (crush from Hub)GoodSalt water issue

Where to buy pigment in Pakistan:

SupplierCityColors Available
Local chemical tradersLahore, Karachi, RawalpindiRed, brown, charcoal (basic)
Importers (China, India)Major citiesFull range (yellow, green, blue)

Pigment storage tip: Pigment absorbs moisture from the air. Wet pigment clumps and does not mix evenly. Store pigment in sealed bags in an air-conditioned or dry room. Do not store on the floor โ€“ use wooden pallets.


8. Manufacturing Process for Double Layer Pavers

Step 1: Batching โ€“ Two separate mixes

MixComponentsMixer
Base mixGrey cement, sand, 6mm crush, waterLarge mixer (20-30 Hp)
Color mixWhite cement, fine sand, marble dust, pigment, waterSmall mixer (10 Hp)

Step 2: Mixing

  • Base mix: 2.5-3 minutes (standard concrete mix)
  • Color mix: 2 minutes (pigment must be evenly distributed โ€“ no clumps)

Step 3: First layer (base)
Machine deposits base mix into the mold. Vibration compacts it partially (50-60% of final thickness).

Step 4: Second layer (color)
Machine deposits color mix on top of the base layer. This is the “double layer” or “color topping” feature.

Step 5: Final vibration and pressing
Heavy vibration (two motors, opposite direction) compacts both layers together. Hydraulic press applies high pressure. The two layers fuse.

Step 6: Stripping
Mold lifts. Paver remains on wooden pallet. Top layer should be smooth and evenly colored.

Step 7: Curing

  • Days 1-2: Cover with plastic (do not spray directly โ€“ water can wash off color layer)
  • Days 3-7: Light water spray (2-3 times per day โ€“ avoid direct pressure)
  • Days 8-14: Continue curing (pavers need 14 days for full strength)

Step 8: Quality control
Each pallet is inspected for:

  • Color uniformity (no light/dark spots)
  • Edge sharpness (no chipping)
  • Surface smoothness (no pitting)
  • Size consistency (use a template)

Step 9: Packaging and delivery
Pavers are stacked on wooden pallets, shrink-wrapped or strapped, and loaded onto trucks.

Common paver defects and causes:

DefectCauseSolution
Uneven colorPigment not mixed properlyMix color batch longer
Chipped edgesWorn moldReplace mold
Surface pittingToo much water in color mixReduce water
Color fadingSingle layer (not double layer)Use double layer
CrackingInsufficient curingExtend curing to 14 days

9. Business Profit Potential for Paver Plants

SSM-18 example (small operation, commercial sales):

MetricValue
Daily production500 sq ft (red pavers)
Selling pricePKR 180 per sq ft
Monthly revenue (25 days)PKR 22,50,000
Raw material cost (PKR 110/sq ft)PKR 13,75,000
Labor (7 people)PKR 1,50,000
ElectricityPKR 3,00,000
Other costs (rent, transport, etc.)PKR 2,00,000
Monthly profitPKR 2,25,000
Machine pricePKR 45,00,000
Payback period20 months

SSM-24 example (medium operation, housing scheme contract):

MetricValue
Daily production4,000 sq ft (red pavers)
Contract ratePKR 220 per sq ft (bulk rate)
Monthly revenue (25 days)PKR 2,20,00,000
Raw material cost (PKR 110/sq ft)PKR 1,10,00,000
Labor (11 people)PKR 3,00,000
ElectricityPKR 6,00,000
Other costs (rent, transport, etc.)PKR 15,00,000
Monthly profitPKR 86,00,000
Machine price (with batching)PKR 1,35,00,000
Payback period1-2 months

Note: Housing scheme contracts are highly profitable but not continuous. Most plants mix contract work with commercial sales.

SSM-35 example (large operation, multiple tenders):

MetricValue
Daily production7,500 sq ft (mixed colors)
Average selling pricePKR 200 per sq ft
Monthly revenue (25 days)PKR 3,75,00,000
Raw material cost (PKR 110/sq ft)PKR 2,06,25,000
Labor (9 people, automated)PKR 4,00,000
ElectricityPKR 8,00,000
Other costsPKR 25,00,000
Monthly profitPKR 1,31,75,000
Machine pricePKR 1,50,00,000+
Payback period1-2 months

10. Maintenance Guidance for Paver Plants

Paver plants need more maintenance than block plants because of the color system.

Daily:

ItemAction
Color mixerClean thoroughly after each color change (pigment residue ruins next batch)
MoldClean with wire brush and diesel
Hydraulic oilCheck level
Vibration motorsListen for unusual noise
Conveyor beltsCheck alignment

Weekly:

ItemAction
BearingsGrease all (use high-temperature lithium grease)
Color dosing systemCalibrate โ€“ inaccurate pigment ruins color consistency
Hydraulic hosesCheck for cracks
Water lines for coolingClean filters
Electrical panelClean dust (pigment dust conducts electricity โ€“ causes shorts)

Monthly:

ItemAction
Hydraulic oilChange every 1,000 hours (more often with pigment contamination)
Vibration motor bearingsReplace every 2,000 hours
MoldMeasure wear โ€“ replace if edges are rounded
Pigment storageCheck for moisture โ€“ clumped pigment must be discarded

The most common paver plant failure: Pigment contamination.

Pigment dust gets into:

  • Hydraulic oil (thickens it, damages pump)
  • Bearings (acts as abrasive, wears them faster)
  • Electrical panel (conducts electricity, causes shorts)

Solution: Keep the color area clean. Vacuum daily. Use sealed bearings on the color mixer. Keep the color mixer covered when not in use.


11. Comparison Table: SSM Paver Plants vs Competitors

FeatureSilver Steel SSMLocal WorkshopImported (China)
Double layer systemYes โ€“ proven designBasic โ€“ often failsYes โ€“ but voltage issues
Color mixerSeparate 10 Hp mixerOften single mixerSeparate mixer
Color change time15-30 minutes1-2 hours (manual cleaning)20-40 minutes
Pigment dosingManual or digital batchingManual (inaccurate)Digital (but calibration issues with local voltage)
Mold qualityCNC machined, Q235Hand-cut, mild steelCNC machined
Spare parts in PakistanYesLimitedNo
Technician supportYesMinimalNo
Price (SSM-24 equivalent)PKR 1.05 CrorePKR 60-80 LakhsPKR 80 Lakhs + shipping + duties
Lead time10-20 days20-40 days60-120 days
Suitable for DHA/Bahria tendersYesNo (color quality inconsistent)Maybe (if voltage stable)

Why local workshops fail at paver plants:

IssueConsequence
No separate color mixerColor contamination between batches
Inaccurate pigment dosingUneven color โ€“ pavers look patchy
Poor mold qualityChipped edges โ€“ pavers look cheap
No stacker systemSlower production, higher labor cost

Our position: We are not the cheapest. But our paver plants produce pavers that pass DHA/Bahria inspection. That is what matters.


12. FAQs for Paver Plant Buyers

Q1: What is the difference between a paver plant and a block plant?

A paver plant has a double layer system (base + color layer) and a smaller aggregate size (6mm crush instead of 12mm). A block plant makes grey blocks only.

Q2: Can I make pavers on a block machine?

Yes, with the right mould. But you cannot make colored pavers without a double layer system. For grey pavers only, a block machine works.

Q3: What is the most profitable paver color?

Red and charcoal. Red is most popular for housing societies. Charcoal is popular for commercial plazas. Both have good pigment availability and reasonable cost.

Q4: How do I get contracts with DHA or Bahria?

  1. Register as a vendor with the housing authority
  2. Submit samples (must pass their quality test)
  3. Bid on their tenders
  4. Deliver on time

Q5: What is the price range for paver plants in Pakistan?

Machine TypePrice Range (PKR)
Single layer (small, manual)20-35 Lakhs
Double layer (SSM-18)45 Lakhs
Double layer automatic (SSM-24)1.05 Crore
Fully automatic with batching (SSM-35)1.5 Crore+

Q6: Do you provide training for paver production?

Yes. When we install your SSM paver plant, our technician stays for 5-7 days to train your operators on:

  • Color mixing and dosing
  • Double layer process
  • Quality control
  • Color change procedure
  • Maintenance

Q7: How long do moulds last for paver production?

Aggregate TypeMould Lifespan (pavers)
Soft river gravel80,000-100,000
Hard Margalla crush50,000-70,000
With Hardox lining100,000-150,000

Q8: Can I change colors easily?

On SSM double layer machines, color change takes 15-30 minutes:

  • Clean color mixer (10-15 min)
  • Load new pigment (2-5 min)
  • Calibrate dosing (3-5 min)
  • Test run (2-3 min)

13. Buyer Guidance for Paver Plants

Step 1: Decide: single layer or double layer?

If you want to sell to housing societies or government tenders, double layer is mandatory. Single layer pavers are for budget residential projects only.

Step 2: Choose the right size machine.

If you want to produceโ€ฆBuy this machine
500-1,000 sq ft/daySSM-18
2,000-4,000 sq ft/daySSM-24
5,000+ sq ft/daySSM-35

Step 3: Plan your color strategy.

Which colors will you offer? Red and charcoal are safe. Start with these. Add yellow or green later.

Step 4: Source pigment before buying the machine.

Visit pigment suppliers. Get prices. Test colors. Make sure you have a reliable source. Pigment from China takes 4-6 weeks. Keep inventory.

Step 5: Build covered storage for finished goods.

Sun fades colored pavers. Build a covered shed before your first production run. Do not store pavers in the open.

Step 6: Hire a good color mixer operator.

Pay them well. Train them thoroughly. A good operator is worth PKR 3,000 per day. A bad operator wastes PKR 50,000 per day in ruined batches.

Step 7: Visit Silver Steel Mills.

Come to our factory. See the SSM-24 or SSM-35 running. Bring your own pigment. We will make pavers with your materials. You will see the color quality.


14. Market Demand for Pavers in Pakistan

Current demand by region:

RegionPrimary Paver TypePrice Range (PKR/sq ft)Demand Trend
LahoreRed interlocking180-250Very strong (DHA, Bahria)
Rawalpindi/IslamabadRed, charcoal200-280Strong
KarachiRed, grey190-260Very strong
MultanGrey, red150-200Growing
PeshawarGrey140-180Moderate

Demand drivers:

DriverImpact
DHA and Bahria expansionBoth specify colored pavers for all new phases
Brick kiln closuresShift from clay bricks to concrete pavers
Rising middle classHomeowners want decorative driveways

Leave a Comment